Skip to content Skip to navigation

Equipment Training Overview

Training is equipment-specific and may be arranged by contacting the SNF staff listed on the equipment pages.

You are also welcome to consult with one of our Technical Liaisons, attend a Process Clinic, or reach out to any of the contacts listed for each tool.

If you are not sure which piece(s) of equipment you need, you can review the equipment-specific information or go to the Processing Techniques section.

Please note: In order to schedule training, you must be an active SNF lab member, here is the link to Join SNF.

Training fees are fixed and charged in units of hours, which reflect the average time for a training session (actual time spent will vary). The current training rate is listed in the SNF Lab Fees page.
Some tools will have group trainings that are regularly scheduled that can be found on the Training Calendar on this site or on the NEMO Training dashboard (login required).

Partial words okay.
Equipment name Training Link NEMO ID Training Charges Primary Trainer Location
Aixtron Black Magic graphene CVD furnace CVD graphene furnace Aixtron Black Magic training aixtron-graphene 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo
Aixtron MOCVD - III-N system MOCVD - III-N Aixtron training aix-ccs 4.00 hours SNF MOCVD Paul G Allen 213XA
Aixtron MOCVD - III-V system MOCVD - III-V Aixtron training aix200 4.00 hours SNF MOCVD Paul G Allen 213XA
AJA Evaporator Evaporator AJA training aja-evap 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice
AJA2 Evaporator Evaporator AJA2 aja2-evap 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Alveole Primo Protein patterning Alveole Primo Training alveole 2.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
AMAT Centurion Epitaxial System Epitaxial AMAT Centurion Training epi2 4.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
AMAT P5000 Etcher Dry Etcher AMAT P5000 Training p5000etch 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
ASML PAS 5500/60 i-line Stepper Stepper ASML PAS 5500/60 i-line Training asml 4.00 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Asylum AFM AFM Asylum Training afm-asylum 4.00 hours Christina Newcomb SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Biologic SP-300 Potentiostat BioLogic Training biologic Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
CMP GnP POLI-400L CMP POLI-400L Training cmp 1.50 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola
Critical Point Dryer Tousimis Automegasamdri-915B Critical Point Dryer Training cpd 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
CytoViva HSI Cytoviva Training cytoviva 0.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
DISCO Backgrinder Backgrinder DISCO Training disco-backgrind 2.00 hours Saeed Nejad SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola
DISCO Wafer Saw Wafersaw DISCO training DISCO wafersaw 2.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola
Epilog Fusion M2 Laser Cutter Lasercutter Epilog Fusion M2 Training lasercutter 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice
EVG 101 Spray Coater Spray Coater EVG 101 Training evgspraycoat 1.50 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
EVG Contact Aligner Contact Aligner EVG Training evalign 1.50 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
EVG Wafer Bonder Wafer Bonder EVG Training evbond 4.00 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Ex Fab Develop Wet Bench WbExfab_Dev Training wbexfab_dev 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Ex Fab Solvent Wet Bench WbExfab_Solv Training wbexfab_solv 0.50 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Fiji 1 ALD ALD Fiji 1 and 2 Training fiji1 2.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Fiji 2 ALD ALD Fiji 1 and 2 Training fiji2 2.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Fiji 3 ALD ALD Fiji 3 Training fiji3 2.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Finetech Lambda Flip Chip Bonder Training flipchipbonder 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
First Nano carbon nanotube CVD furnace cvd-nanotube training cvd-nanotube 3.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo
Fisher Accuspin 24C Centrifuge Training centrifuge Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Flexus 2320 Stress Tester Stress Tester Flexus 2320 Training stresstest 0.75 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Formlabs Form2 3D Printer 3D Printer Form2 Training form2-3d-printer Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Fujifilm Dimatix Ink Jet Printer Ink Jet Printer Dimatix Training nanoinkjet 7.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Fumehood 1 Fumehood 1 Training fumehood1 Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Fumehood 2 Fumehood 2 Training fumehood2 0.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Fumehood 3 Fumehood 3 Training fumehood3 0.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Fumehood 4 Fumehood 4 Training fumehood4 0.00 hours Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Gasonics Aura Asher Resist Removal Dry Gasonics Training gasonics Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Glovebox-l Glovebox-l Training glovebox-l Saeed Nejad SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Glovebox-r Glovebox-r Training glovebox-r Saeed Nejad SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Headway 3 Manual Resist Spinner Resist Coat (manual) Headway 3 Training headway3 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Headway Manual Resist Spinner Resist Coat (manual) Headway Manual Training headway2 1.00 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Heidelberg MLA 150 Heidelberg Training heidelberg 2.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Heidelberg MLA 150 - 2 Heidelberg Training heidelberg2 2.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
HMDS Vapor Prime Oven, YES YES Prime Oven Training yes Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
HMDS Vapor Prime Oven, YES2 Exfab YES2 HMDS oven training yes2 0.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Hummer V Sputter Coater Hummer V Sputter Coater Training hummer 1.00 hours Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen L119 Año Nuevo
Ika T18 Disperser IKA Disperser Training disperser Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Intlvac Evaporator Evaporator Intlvac Training Intlvac_evap 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Jasco UV-Vis-NIR Jasco UV-Vis-NIR Training jasco-uv-vis-nir Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Karl Suss MA-6 Contact Aligner Contact Aligner Karl Suss MA-6 Training karlsuss 1.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Karl Suss MA-6 Contact Aligner Contact Aligner Karl Suss MA-6 Training karlsuss2 1.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Keyence Digital Microscope VHX-6000 Microscope Keyence Training keyence 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Lakeshore Hall Measurement System Lakeshore Hall Measurement System training LakeshoreHall 3.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Lam Research TCP 9400 Poly Etcher Lam Research TCP 9400 Poly Etcher Training lampoly 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Laurell Manual Resist Spinner Laurell Manual Resist Spinner Training laurell-R 1.00 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
LEI1500 Contactless Sheet Resistance Mapping LEI1500 Contactless Sheet Resistance Mapping Training eddycurrent 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Lesker Sputter Sputter Lesker 1&2 Training lesker-sputter 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice
Lesker2 Sputter Sputter Lesker 1&2 Training lesker2-sputter 1.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Malvern Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) Zetasizer Malvern Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS) Zetasizer Training malvern-dls Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Mask Scrubber Mask Scrubber Training masksrub Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Matrix Plasma Resist Strip Matrix Plasma Resist Strip Training matrix 0.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
micromanipulator6000 IV-CV probe station micromanipulator6000 IV-CV probe station Training micromanipulator6000 0.50 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Minitech-GX Micromill Micromill Training micromill 1.00 hours Elmer Enriquez SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
MRC Reactive Ion Etcher MRC Reactive Ion Etcher Training mrc 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
MVD MVD Training mvd 3.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Nanoscribe Photonics GT Nanoscribe Photonics GT Training nanoscribe 2.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Nanospec 210XP Nanospec Training nanospec2 0.25 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Nanospec 3 Nanospec 3 Training nanospec3 Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Optomec Printer Optomec Printer Training optomec-printer 14.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice
Oriel Deep UV Exposure Lamp Oriel DUV Training oriel-duv Gary Sosa SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155A Venice
Oven (White) White Oven Training white-oven 0.50 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oven 110°C post-bake Resist Postbake Oven 110°C Training oven110 Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oven 90°C prebake Resist Prebake Oven 90°C Training oven90 Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oven BlueM 200°C to 430°C Blue M Oven Training bluem 0.50 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oxford Dielectric Etcher Oxford Dielectric Etcher Training oxford-rie 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oxford III-V etcher Oxford III-V etcher Training Ox-35 1.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Oxford Plasma Pro ICP-RIE Ox-gen etcher Training Ox-gen 1.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
PDMS Hotplate PDMS Hotplate Training hotplate-1 0.00 hours Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
PDMS Spin Coater PDMS Spin Coater Training spincoat-g3p8 0.00 hours Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
PDMS Workbench PDMS Workbench Training Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
PDS 2010 LABCOTER™ 2 Parylene Deposition System Parylene Coater Training parcoater 3.00 hours Gabe Catalano SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Deep Silicon Etcher Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Deep Silicon Etcher Training PT-DSE 1.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Dielectric Etcher Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Dielectric Etcher Training PT-Ox 1.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Metal Etcher Plasma Therm Versaline LL ICP Metal Etcher Training PT-MTL 1.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Plasmaetch PE-50 Plasmaetch PE-50 Training plasma-etch 0.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
PlasmaTherm Shuttlelock PECVD System PlasmaTherm Shuttlelock PECVD System Training ccp-dep 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
PlasmaTherm Versaline HDP CVD System PlasmaTherm Versaline HDP CVD System Training hdpcvd 1.00 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Profilometer Alphastep 500 Alphastep 500 Profilometer Training alphastep 0.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Profilometer AlphaStep D-300 AlphaStep2 Training alphastep2 0.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Prometrix Resistivity Mapping System Prometrix Training prometrix 0.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
QSonica Q700 Sonicator Probe Sonicator Training sonicator Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Reflectance Spectrometer Filmetrics F40 Reflectance Spectrometer Filmetrics F40 Training filmetrics Swaroop Kommera SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
RTA AllWin 610 AllWin 610 RTA Training aw610_l 1.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
RTA AllWin 610 AllWin 610 RTA Training aw610_r 1.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Samco PC300 Plasma Etch System Samco Training samco 0.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Savannah ALD ALD Savannah Training savannah 1.50 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
SEM -Zeiss Merlin SEM-Merlin Training sem-merlin 2.00 hours Cliff Knollenberg SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 104 Stinson
Sensofar S-neox Sensofar S-neox Training s-neox 1.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Sinton Lifetime Tester Sinton Lifetime Tester Training sinton-lifetime-tester 1.00 hours Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Solidscape Wax 3D Printer Solidscape 3D Wax Printer Training 3d-wax-printer Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
SPF Measurement Bench SPF Measurement Bench Training Mary Tang SNF SPF Paul G Allen 138 SPF
SPTS uetch vapor etch SPTS uetch vapor etch Training uetch 0.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
SVG Develop Track 1 SVG Resist Develop tracks 1 and 2 Training svgdev 0.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
SVG Develop Track 2 SVG Resist Develop tracks 1 and 2 Training svgdev2 0.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
SVG Resist Coat Track 1 SVG Resist Coat Tracks 1 and 2 Training svgcoat 1.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
SVG Resist Coat Track 2 SVG Resist Coat Tracks 1 and 2 Training svgcoat2 1.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Technics Asher Technics Asher Training technics 0.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tencor P2 Profilometer Tencor P2 Profilometer Training p2 0.50 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Thermco3 Oxidation Furnace Thermco 3 Oxidation Furnaces Training thermco 3 1.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Thermoscientific Oven Thermoscientific Oven Training thermoscientific-oven 0.00 hours Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Thinky AR-100 Mixer Thinky Mixer Training thinky-mixer Carsen Kline SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 155 Mavericks
Tylan9 Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Training tylan9 1.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tylanfga Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Forming Gas Anneal Furnace Training tylanfga 1.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tystar Bank 1 Tube 1 Tystar Atmospheric Tube Training B1T1 Flexible Oxide 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tystar Bank 1 Tube 2 Tystar Atmospheric Tube Training B1T2 Flexible Oxide Anneal 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tystar Bank 2 Tube 5 Tystar Atmospheric Tube Training B2T5 Clean Oxide Anneal 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tystar Bank 2 Tube 6 Tystar Atmospheric Tube Training B2T6 Clean Oxide 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Tystar Bank 3 Tube 9 Tystar Atmospheric Tube Training B3T9 Clean Oxide 2.00 hours Neel Mehta SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Ultraviolet Photoresist Cure Ultraviolet Photoresist Cure Training uvcure Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Voltera Voltera Training voltera Swaroop Kommera SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 151 Ocean
Wet Bench Clean 1 Wet Bench Clean1and2 Training wbclean-1 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Clean 2 Wet Bench Clean1and2 Training wbclean-2 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Clean_res- hotphos Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training wbclean_res-hotphos 2.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Clean_res-hf Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training wbclean_res-hf 2.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Clean_res-piranha Wet Bench Clean Piranha/HF/Phosphoric Training wbclean_res-piranha 2.25 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench CMOS Metal Wet Bench CMOS Metal (wbclean3) Training wbclean3 Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Decontamination Wet Bench Decontamination Training wbdecon Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexcorr 1 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training wbflexcorr-1 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexcorr 2 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training wbflexcorr-2 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexcorr 3 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training wbflexcorr-3 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexcorr 4 Wet Bench Flexcorr 1and2 and 3and4 Training wbflexcorr-4 2.00 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexible Solvents Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training wbflexsolv 0.50 hours Michael Robles SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training wbflexsolv-1 0.50 hours Michael Robles SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 2 Wet Bench Flexible Solvents 1 and 2 Training wbflexsolv-2 0.50 hours Michael Robles SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Miscellaneous Wet Bench Miscellaneous Photoresist Training wbmiscres Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Resist Strip Wet Bench Resist Strip wbresstrip-1 0.75 hours Uli Thumser SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Wet Bench Solvent Lithography Lithography Solvent Bench Training lithosolv Cliff Knollenberg SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Woollam Woollam Training woollam 1.00 hours Alex Denton SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Xactix Xenon Difluoride Etcher Xactix Xenon Difluoride Etcher Training xactix 0.50 hours Lavendra Mandyam SNF Cleanroom Paul G Allen L107
Xplore Micro Compounder Micro Compounder training N/A 0.00 hours Graham Ewing SNF Exfab Paul G Allen 159 Capitola
Last modified: 8 Feb 2024